MENU

Green Card for Employment

How can I get a Green Card for Employment?

Our employment immigration attorney in Orange County specializes in business immigration for both immigrant and nonimmigrant visa categories. If you are looking to permanently reside in the U.S. through an employment based sponsorship there are several different categories in which you can apply for your permanent residency.

Below you will find a comprehensive list of the different immigrant visa categories including EB-1, EB-2, and EB-3. All of these categories have different requirements with regards to their preparation as well as different processing times affecting the length of time one will have to wait for a green card.

If you are interested in filing for an EB-1, EB-2, or EB-3 green card petition please contact our qualified immigration lawyer who can provide you with a free consultation and review of your documents. Having the right immigration attorney review your case can make the difference of just how quickly you can become a Permanent Resident.

Global Law Centers assists companies and their employees navigate the difficult green card process in a fast, efficient manner and proudly serves clients in the Orange County area including Irvine, Anaheim, Santa Ana, Tustin and Orange.

EB-1: Priority WorkersThe first employment based immigration preference category covers “priority workers.”
EB-2: Advanced Degree Professionals and Aliens of Exceptional AbilityThe second preference category of employment-based immigration includes two major subcategories: members of professions holding advanced degrees and aliens of exceptional ability.
EB-3: Professionals, Skilled Workers and Other WorkersThe third preference category of employment-based immigration is for professionals, skilled workers, and other workers. Most petitions filed in the EB-3 category require a labor certification.
EB-4: Special Immigrant Religious WorkerThe fourth employment based immigrant category is for special immigrants. There are several different subcategories within the fourth preference and not all of them obtain a green card through employment.
EB-5: InventorsThe fifth preference category of employment-based immigration is for immigrants seeking to invest substantial sums in a new business in the U.S.
PERM Labor Certification:A permanent labor certification issued by the Department of Labor (DOL) allows an employer to hire a foreign worker to work permanently in the United States.
National Interest Waiver: (NIW)The National Interest Waiver (NIW) is part of the second employment-based category (EB-2) for aliens of exceptional ability in sciences, arts or business and advanced degreed professionals. Ph.D. students also qualify.
Adjustment of Status:Adjustment of status is a process that permits certain people in the U.S. to apply for lawful permanent resident (“green card”) status without having to go outside the U.S.
Consular Processing:For Applicants of immigrant visas who reside outside the U.S. required to apply at the U.S. Consulate or Embassy in their country.
Schedule A:Physical Therapists (PT’s) or Registered Nurses (RN’s) can apply for an immigrant visa under Schedule A, making the immigration process much shorter than for categories that do require a labor certification.